Total incidents by country (1997-2015)

Last updated: May 2, 2017

Data verified up to: December 31, 2015

Country1997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015Total
Unspecified11111010000000000006
Afghanistan12122610141422253026575156815427481
Algeria00000000001000000001
Angola235332100000000000019
Argentina00000000000000001001
Armenia00000000000000001001
Bangladesh10000000001011000015
Benin00000000000000000101
Burkina Faso00000000000000000000
Burundi053143300012001000225
Cambodia10000000000010000103
Cameroon00001000000101020128
Central African Republic0000100001203040614940
Chad000000001467421301029
Chechnya612027421000100000026
Colombia00110101110000100007
Congo10000100000000000002
Cote D'Ivoire00000011000000200004
DR Congo1104325545061077177883
El Salvador00000000010100101004
Eritrea00000010010000000002
Ethiopia111100000102132124222
Fiji00001000002000000003
Georgia00010000000000000001
Guatemala00000000010000000023
Guinea00030000000000000317
Guyana00000000100000000001
Haiti000000011323182310126
Honduras00000000000000200002
India00000000010000002003
Indonesia002410002014200010017
Iraq00010115166570140010057
Israel00000000000000000101
Jordan00000200000000001003
Kashmir00000010000000000001
Kenya0011001230124261085248
Kosovo02011000000000000004
Kyrgyzstan00000000000001001002
Lebanon00000000001000000102
Lesotho00000000010000000001
Liberia00100140000010000007
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya00000000000001131129
Madagascar00001000100002000004
Malawi00000000112202000008
Mali000000000010100014411
Mauritania00000000000020001003
Mexico00000000000000000000
Mozambique00010000000310000005
Myanmar00000000000000101125
Nepal00000000100100000103
Nicaragua00000000000101000002
Niger00000000000001120004
Nigeria00000001000000102004
Occupied Palestinian Territories000005221542800016036
Pakistan000010010039121012171712296
Papua New Guinea00000000001000100002
Philippines000000100002211122012
Rwanda71010000000000000009
Senegal00000010010000011004
Sierra Leone11210000000101000018
Somalia93893765831451198181719913229
South Africa00000110010000000014
South Sudan10000110200000821351831118
Sri Lanka01000000071272000100048
Sudan02263221022422926271120416129245
Syrian Arab Republic00000000000000121452610103
Tajikistan20101000000000000004
Tanzania00000000001100100104
Thailand00000000001000000001
Tunisia00000000000000010001
Turkey00000000000000002024
Uganda020003223030332011126
Ukraine00000000000000000202
Vietnam00000000001000000001
Western Sahara00000000000000100001
Yemen0010010000113335611237
Zambia00000000000010000012
Zimbabwe00000000100000000001
Total3526324229466363741071231651551301521702651901482015