Total incidents by country (1997-2016)

Last updated: May 22, 2018

Data verified up to: January 31, 2016

Country19971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016Total
Unspecified111110100000000000006
Afghanistan1212261014142225302657515681542725506
Algeria000000000010000000001
Angola2353321000000000000120
Argentina000000000000000010001
Armenia000000000000000010001
Azerbaijan000000000000000000000
Bangladesh100000000010110000138
Benin000000000000000001001
Burkina Faso000000000000000000011
Burundi0531433000120010002025
Cambodia100000000000100001003
Cameroon000010000001010201208
Central African Republic00001000012030406149545
Chad0000000014674213010029
Chechnya6120274210001000000026
Colombia001101011100001000007
Congo100001000000000000002
Cote D'Ivoire000000110000002000004
DR Congo110432554506107717781396
El Salvador000000000101001010015
Eritrea000000100100000000002
Ethiopia1111000001021321242022
Fiji000010000020000000003
Georgia000100000000000000001
Guatemala000000000100000000203
Guinea000300000000000003107
Guyana000000001000000000001
Haiti0000000113231823101127
Honduras000000000000002000024
India000000000100000020003
Indonesia0024100020142000100017
Iraq000101151665701400100158
Israel000000000000000001001
Jordan000002000000000010003
Kashmir000000100000000000001
Kenya00110012301242610852149
Kosovo020110000000000000004
Kyrgyzstan000000000000010010002
Lebanon000000000010000001002
Lesotho000000000100000000001
Liberia001001400000100000007
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya000000000000011311209
Madagascar000010001000020000004
Malawi000000001122020000008
Mali0000000000101000144314
Mauritania000000000000200010003
Mauritius000000000000000000000
Mexico000000000000000000000
Mozambique000100000003100000005
Myanmar000000000000001011205
Nepal000000001001000001003
Nicaragua000000000001010000013
Niger000000000000011200026
Nigeria000000010000001020026
Occupied Palestinian Territories0000052215428000170037
Pakistan0000100100391210121717122197
Papua New Guinea000000000010001000002
Philippines0000001000022111220012
Rwanda710100000000000000009
Senegal000000100100000110004
Sierra Leone112100000001010000108
Somalia9389376583145119818171991312241
South Africa000001100100000000104
South Sudan1000011020000082135183152170
Sri Lanka010000000712720001000048
Sudan022632210224229262711204161294249
Syrian Arab Republic0000000000000012145261124128
Tajikistan201010000000000000004
Tanzania000000000011001001004
Thailand000000000010000000001
Tunisia000000000000000100001
Turkey000000000000000020204
Uganda0200032230303320111026
Ukraine000000000000000002002
Vietnam000000000010000000001
Western Sahara000000000000001000001
Yemen00100100001133356112744
Zambia000000000000100000102
Zimbabwe000000001000000000001
Total3526324229466363741071231651551301521702651911491622179